Privacy Policy

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at my discretion. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Allison Dewey Photography please contact me on allison@allisondeweyphotography.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Allison Dewey Photography uses and protects any information that you give Allison Dewey Photography whilst using this website.

Allison Dewey Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Allison Dewey Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018 in line with the new changes.

Allison Dewey Photography uses images for blog posts, however I never use surnames within the blog post or within the file information embedded in the images. Further to this, whilst Allison Dewey Photography actively encourages wedding testimonials and comments below blog posts, I advise you to only use your first names  so that there is no connection between a surname, blog post or image. The email address you supply when leaving a comment isn’t visible or accessible to anyone other than myself . I will also ensure that comments from wedding guests do not include the bride and/or groom’s surname.

Information we collect

I may collect the following information:

  • Names
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode
  • Information relating to weddings and other events

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improve my products and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Cookies and how I use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages visitors find useful. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those websites since they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed for me to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing me at allison@allisondeweyphotography.co.uk

Allison Dewey Photography will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Allison Dewey Photography.

If you believe that any information I hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.